Frankincense essential oil is a proprietary blend of resins from four species of Boswellia trees, Boswellia carterii, Boswellia sacra, Boswellia papyrifera, and Boswellia frereana. Considered the ‘King of Oils’, Frankincense has extraordinary health benefits when used topically or taken internally.
Boswellia trees have been celebrated for centuries. The Babylonians and Assyrians would burn the tree resin in religious ceremonies and for contemplative meditation. The ancient Egyptians used it in perfumes and salves for soothing skin. Oil from the resin has long been used in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese health practices. According to pre-clinical research, Frankincense essential oil may promote healthy cellular function when taken internally.
Experimental research suggests internal use of Frankincense, high in α-pinene, may provide soothing effects to the body. Because of the oil’s significant level of α α-pinene, preclinical research also indicates Frankincense may help maintain healthy skin structure. Nourishing and clarifying as an addition to daily skin care, the oil’s warm, spicy, herbal aroma creates a relaxing yet uplifting atmosphere.
Because Boswellia species used in doTERRA Frankincense essential oil grow best in different soils and regions, doTERRA Co-impact Sourcing is helping to diversify supply pressure and create future sustainable harvesting solutions.
If you would like to become a member of doTERRA please email us at email@example.com
We’d love to help you.
Nic and Katharine